2017-10-23, 09:00 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hunk_alloc failed  (Read 18534 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
matt russell
 
Guest
« on: 2004-08-09, 07:45 »

i try to start a game and i get this error.
Hunk_alloc failed on 468640
Logged
Green Fire
 
Guest
« Reply #1 on: 2004-08-09, 11:35 »

I got the same thing  when i stared the game Slipgate - Distraught
Logged
ConfusedUs
 

Elite (2k+)
**
Posts: 2362

WWW
« Reply #2 on: 2004-08-09, 11:38 »

What is your com_hunkmegs setting?

More info on com_hunkmegs can be found here:
http://www.wireheadstudios.org/generations...ingstarted.html

and here:
http://www.wireheadstudios.org/generations...al/console.html
Logged
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3330

WWW
« Reply #3 on: 2004-08-09, 14:14 »

Maybe we should use font size 20pt on that bit in the manual, Con ;]
Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
mecha
 

Shambler
*****
Posts: 100

« Reply #4 on: 2004-08-09, 14:28 »

generally people don't read. I speak for the newbies on this one, because if a game requires me to read things before playing it.... psshhh Slipgate - Wink

I think I helped this guy already on IRC. I was wondering, since we include an autoexec.cfg, why isn't "seta com_hunkmegs 96" placed in it by default?

just a thought, don't go all lamer techno-geek on me, I'm just making an inquery/suggestion, because I'll poop on you or something.

 Slipgate - Ownage
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #5 on: 2004-08-09, 16:02 »

Well, the general idea is to not have people edit that file.  If someone has more memory in the system then it's better to set it to 128 or higher.  That's why it's better to have it in the shortcut path or in q3config.cfg.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3330

WWW
« Reply #6 on: 2004-08-09, 16:29 »

I don't see why sv_pure is in there either: I always set that to 0, and I don't see how it relates to Generations? :]
Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
Doom2k4
 
Guest
« Reply #7 on: 2004-08-10, 09:48 »

It works now  Thumbs up!  it was set on 56 instead of 128
Logged
Alien
 
Guest
« Reply #8 on: 2004-08-16, 10:38 »

Quote from: matt russell
i try to start a game and i get this error.
Hunk_alloc failed on 468640
Yes,i have the same thing too can sombody help me,because i really wanna play it
 Slipgate - Smile~
Logged
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3330

WWW
« Reply #9 on: 2004-08-16, 13:52 »

Read the posts in this thread then. Or the manual. Either way, you'll learn exactly how to fix it ;]

Follow the pink rabbit kirby.
« Last Edit: 2004-08-16, 13:52 by Tabun » Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #10 on: 2004-08-16, 14:05 »

I know this sounds silly, but should there be a space between the '+' and the 'set' in set com_hunkmegs etc   ?

this is from the manual. I always copy and pasted on to the end of the shortcut until now.



this is the manual:
"C:Program FilesQuake III Arenaquake3.exe" + set com_hunkmegs 128 +set fs_game generations
Logged
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3330

WWW
« Reply #11 on: 2004-08-16, 15:04 »

No, there shouldn't be. I have no idea why it is that way in the manual.. that is kind of sloppy :]
Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
JLMode
 
Spectre
**
Posts: 42

« Reply #12 on: 2004-08-16, 15:28 »

Shambler is right, as also the guys above, i extracted gen directly to my "Quake III Arena" folder, run Q3A, and also the mod from the mod menu and get dat annoying hunk_failure message everytime ill start a match, since i read the manual, make a shortcut like dis:

"C:Program FilesQuake III Arenaquake3.exe" +set com_hunkmegs 200 +set fs_game generations

and dat solve my problem, just double clic it and i was rearin' to go....
Logged
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3330

WWW
« Reply #13 on: 2004-08-16, 17:28 »

It seems to be a word-wrap bug in whatever editor was used for the HTML editing of the manual.

I fixed it on the site, but we can't change it in the releases (yet), ofcourse. Now, clicking kirby will actually show you the proper shortcut info.
Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
ConfusedUs
 

Elite (2k+)
**
Posts: 2362

WWW
« Reply #14 on: 2004-08-16, 23:14 »

mmmm Kirby
Logged
scalliano
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1091

Yup, that's me

« Reply #15 on: 2004-08-17, 01:08 »

Quote from: ConfusedUs
mmmm Kirby
 Slipgate - Off Topic Now, THERE's someone I wouldn't mind taking a slippy RL to ... Sipgate - Evil
Logged

PSN ID: scalliano

The Arena knows no gender, colour or creed, only skill.
Ganove
 
Guest
« Reply #16 on: 2006-08-08, 20:16 »

Bonk =D
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: