2021-04-15, 09:37 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9
  Print  
Author Topic: .99f Feedback Thread  (Read 96332 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
ConfusedUs
 

Elite (2k+)
**
Posts: 2358

WWW
« Reply #80 on: 2005-09-11, 14:50 »

Quote from: Nahand
... DooM chaingun in GEN is, if anything, somewhat underpowered, NOT OVERpowered. Please, do not lower its capabilities more...
fifteen damage per shot, two shots at a time, rapid fire, perfectly accurate.

It's more powerful than any railgun.
Logged
Tabun
Pixel Procrastinator
 

Team Member
Elite (3k+)
******
Posts: 3328

WWW
« Reply #81 on: 2005-09-11, 14:58 »

Quote
... DooM chaingun in GEN is, if anything, somewhat underpowered, NOT OVERpowered. Please, do not lower its capabilities more...

Seriously, I can understand that you love the class and have come to enjoy racking up kills with it. But don't spout nonsense like that. If your aim is worth anything at all, the chaingun is grossly overpowered. I won't accept nonsensical denial, and we can battle it out on the server if you want proof. :]
Logged

Tabun ?Morituri Nolumus Mori?
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #82 on: 2005-09-11, 17:28 »

The weapon capabilities are velocity and accuracy. You can be certain that even if the power is lowered, most people will think that the gun is powerfull. BTW I had no idea that the damage per bullet is 15! That means that it takes only 7 shots to kill a guy without armor and with 100  of health! Now that IS over-power. But besides that, DooM's weaponry is balanced.
Logged

scalliano
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1093

Yup, that's me

« Reply #83 on: 2005-09-11, 17:35 »

I'm no railgunner, and I've always thought that the Doom CG is pretty damn efficient anyway. I see no harm in reducing the damage a bit to, say, 10. I never knew about the first-shot-accuracy, though. That seems too much like hard work for my right index finger :rules:
Logged

PSN ID: scalliano

The Arena knows no gender, colour or creed, only skill.
Rellik_jmd
 
Guest
« Reply #84 on: 2005-09-11, 17:50 »

I haven't been playing long but I think I'd agree that the CG is a little overpowered. But if you don't lower the hit damage I won't complain. ;-)

Whether it's the old Doom or Generations the single shotty still totally blows. :-) I'm gonna have to work on my weap binds a bit. It'd be nice if you could work in some reloading sounds for the SSG as then you have a better idea when you'll be ready to fire again. If you don't have these sounds I think FreeDoom has some useable ones.
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #85 on: 2005-09-11, 20:21 »

Aye, sounds have been our weak point, and still are.  As for the shotty, it's not so weak if you play Doom 1 as opposed to Doom 2.  When Lyfe still had it up I used to run around the shareware Doom server a lot in Zdaemon.  Single shotty in Gen does 70 points of damage if all the pellets hit, which is nothing to sneeze at (especially if quadded).  It's great for people attacking you with weaker weapons, or when you need to hit someone at medium range where the SSG patterns too loose.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #86 on: 2006-01-11, 17:37 »

I know this sounds really daft, but I have that problem again.....

I set up Q3 with Gen and then I copy the entire folder and call it LOW-quake3 so I have 2 copies of the game on my drive. I set the LOW- one to 640x480, with low quality textures etc, to get it as clean and fast as I can, and leave the other at 1024x768, high textures etc. for other stuff.

nothing surrial so far... but now both versions seem to have got low textures, no shadows, etc.

so I adjust that copy of Q3 back to high textures and 1024x768, close that copy down, and open the other copy....its also high textures 1024x768 etc.
I kid you not.
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #87 on: 2006-01-11, 18:30 »

Dumb question.  I assume you're using a shortcut to load Quake 3 in both cases, correct?  If so, have you checked the "Working folder" to make sure it's not pointed to the same copy of Quake 3?  It does sound like you're running from the folder both times.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #88 on: 2006-01-11, 18:41 »

No different shortcuts, but I think its something in the Q3 folder, as I copied the entire folder,  rather than a fresh install to a different folder...

I mean that a line in the folder still points to

'  "C:Program FilesQuake III Arenaquake3.exe" +set com_hunkmegs 220'. rather than the new

'Low-C:Program FilesQuake III Arenaquake3.exe" +set com_hunkmegs 220'

don't have any idea what, but thats my theory so far.

I could do a whole fresh/second install, and see if that solves the 'problem' not really a problem.
« Last Edit: 2006-01-11, 23:35 by shambler » Logged
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #89 on: 2006-01-11, 19:43 »

And something stupid like that is also happening to me : everytime I change textures to High and *=")!($! to trilinear, it won't memo it, so now everytime I enter in Gen, I have to change the settings back to High and to Trilinear. Could it be due to the nVidia profile I have for the game?

EDIT : For some reason I have 4 nVidia profiles for Quake3.exe and I can't eliminate a single one of them! WTF?
« Last Edit: 2006-01-11, 19:45 by [KruzadeR] » Logged

shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #90 on: 2006-01-11, 23:34 »

So nVidia is overiding the Q3 settngs?

I know I have a setting that says 'let application decide' if I use that the game decides, otherwise I can set a general setting using the card.
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #91 on: 2006-01-12, 04:17 »

No no, what I mean is this part (the highlighted part) might be the same in both your shortcuts to the program.  Even if the "Target" line is correct, it will reference the data, and hence your q3config.cfg files, from the specified "Start In" folder instead of the one the "Target" line references.
« Last Edit: 2006-01-12, 04:18 by Phoenix » Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #92 on: 2006-01-12, 18:18 »

Right again! you are the man.....or bird....

I'll have another go to night.
Logged
JLMode
 
Spectre
**
Posts: 42

« Reply #93 on: 2006-01-19, 21:40 »

Guys nice to see ya again....

So ill go directly to it... what was the option of ``set_somethingbasegame`` kind of command that you added to a shortcut to be able to play generations with Team Arena???

Thanks, and i also have some problems with the drivers, so cya around....
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #94 on: 2006-01-20, 19:36 »

"+set fs_basegame missionpack"
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Monkeyboy
 
Unnamed Player

Posts: 4

« Reply #95 on: 2006-03-06, 19:01 »

No other complain's except there's no sp skirmish, and some of the weapon's don't kick back when you fire with them, almost all of them. The nail guns and the new guns in general have animation, but it just doesn't feel that I'm shooting with them, you know what I mean? Like, quake3's shotguns and machineguns clearly kicks back, you can see it when you shoot with them, it feel like I'm actually presing fire.

 Thumbs up!

Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #96 on: 2006-03-11, 07:05 »

We're working on that.  Slipgate - Wink
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Thomas Mink
 

Beta Tester
Icon of Sin
***********
Posts: 863

WWW
« Reply #97 on: 2006-03-11, 22:52 »

I'd love to see a Strogg or Slippy teaser video that makes the wait even longer.. but no.

Meh.. I even feel tainted by offhandedly requesting such. Ignore me.
Logged

Skins made for SMBC, animated are in-game


"Everybody's got a price" - 'The Million Dollar Man' Ted DiBiase
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8568

WWW
« Reply #98 on: 2006-03-12, 01:32 »

Well we have to save some kind of "ooh, ahh" stuff for 1.0's release.  If we preview everything, we kind of lose that.  Slipgate - Wink
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #99 on: 2006-03-12, 23:05 »

Quote
Quad = 4x damage.
Berzerker = 10x melee damage.
Quad Berzerker = 14x melee damage.
Fear the fist.

From: Phoenix   (Sun Nov 30 07:18:21 2003)
Actually, it's 14x not 40. The multipliers add, not compound. Although.. we COULD make it 40x. =P



Do it, please!
Logged

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9
  Print  
 
Jump to: