2017-10-23, 08:56 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ui_menus problem (Split from Demos thread)  (Read 5747 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« on: 2005-09-25, 10:23 »

That line is already in the autoexec.cfg file, and I still can't join, even though I run the game through a shortcut. I connect to the servers thorugh the "connect" command in the console. This is my autoexec file:

Code:
// Created by Generations Arena.  Please do not modify.

set model visor
set team_model visor
set headmodel visor
set team_headmodel visor

seta ui_menuFiles "ui/menus.txt"
seta ui_netSource "2"

seta r_maxpolys 8192
seta r_maxpolyverts 32768
seta r_znear 1
seta g_teamAutoJoin 0
seta sv_pure 1
seta sv_floodprotect 0
seta g_quadfactor 99
seta cg_redTeam "Red"
seta cg_blueTeam "Blue"
seta dmflags "64"
seta g_botsoff "0"
seta sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_master3 "master.gamespy.com:27900"
seta sv_master4 "195.149.21.15:27960"


//eof
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #1 on: 2005-09-25, 22:45 »

That looks correct.  You don't have any extraneous pk3's in your Generations folder, or any subfolders that might have an improper copy of the file would you?
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #2 on: 2005-09-26, 11:25 »

No. Every single pk3 that I have don't include any other menus.txt file. I even changed the quadfactor back to 4.
« Last Edit: 2005-09-26, 11:26 by [KruzadeR] » Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #3 on: 2005-09-26, 17:47 »

Ok, check your q3config.cfg files in both generations and baseq3 for that statement.  See if it's correct.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #4 on: 2005-09-26, 21:26 »

The entire 6th Page of my q3conif.cfg file inside /baseq3:

Code:
seta cg_dedicatedSpectator "2"
seta cg_announcer "1"
seta cg_lowEffects "0"
seta cg_atmosphericEffects "1"
seta ui_recordSPDemoName ""
seta cg_currentSelectedPlayerName ""
seta cg_currentSelectedPlayer "0"
seta g_spawnprotect "5"
seta g_gravity "800"
seta g_hookdamage "0"
seta g_hookthrow "1000"
seta g_hookpull "800"
seta genflags "0"
seta doom_model "doom/veteran"
seta earth_model "sarge/krusade"
seta arena_model "anarki"
seta strogg_model "tankjr"
seta slipgate_model "keel"
seta ui_serverStatusTimeOut "7000"
seta ui_teamArenaFirstRun "1"
seta ui_recordSPDemo "0"
seta cg_hudFiles "ui/hud2.txt"
seta ui_findPlayer "Sarge"
seta ui_scoreShutoutBonus "0"
seta ui_scoreSkillBonus "0"
seta ui_scoreTimeBonus "0"
seta ui_scoreTime "00:00"
seta ui_scoreBase "0"
seta ui_scoreTeam "0 to 0"
seta ui_scorePerfect "0"
seta ui_scoreScore "0"
seta ui_scoreGauntlets "0"
seta ui_scoreAssists "0"
seta ui_scoreDefends "0"
seta ui_scoreCaptures "0"
seta ui_scoreExcellents "0"
seta ui_scoreImpressives "0"
seta ui_scoreAccuracy "0%"
seta ui_lastServerRefresh_3 ""
seta ui_lastServerRefresh_2 "Jun-6, 2004 at 19:29"
seta ui_lastServerRefresh_1 "May-31, 2004 at 16:17"
seta ui_lastServerRefresh_0 "May-31, 2004 at 16:17"
seta cg_selectedPlayerName "[KruzadeR]"
seta cg_selectedPlayer "0"
seta ui_currentOpponent "0"
seta ui_mapIndex "47"
seta ui_currentNetMap "69"
seta ui_currentMap "0"
seta ui_currentTier "0"
seta ui_menuFiles "ui/menus.txt"
seta ui_netSource "2"
seta ui_blueteam5 "0"
seta ui_blueteam4 "0"
seta ui_blueteam3 "0"
seta ui_blueteam2 "0"
seta ui_blueteam1 "0"
seta ui_redteam5 "0"
seta ui_redteam4 "0"
seta ui_redteam3 "0"
seta ui_redteam2 "0"
seta ui_redteam1 "0"

And the entire 6th page plus some sentences from the 5th line that I think they are Important:

Code:
seta sv_master4 "195.149.21.15:27960"
seta sv_master3 "master.gamespy.com:27900"
seta sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta g_botsoff "0"
seta dmflags "64"
seta cg_blueTeam "Blue"
seta cg_redTeam "Red"
seta g_quadfactor "4"
seta sv_floodprotect "0"
seta sv_pure "1"
seta g_teamAutoJoin "0"
seta r_znear "1"
seta r_maxpolyverts "32768"
seta r_maxpolys "8192"
seta ui_menuFiles "ui/menus.txt"
seta team_headmodel "visor"
seta headmodel "sorlag"
seta team_model "visor"
seta model "sorlag"
seta fraglimit "0"
seta timelimit "15"
seta sv_maxclients "10"
seta cg_shadows "1"
seta cm_playerCurveClip "1"
seta g_maxGameClients "0"
seta matchlimit "5"
seta genflags "0"
seta g_hookpull "650"
seta g_hookthrow "650"
seta g_hookdamage "0"
seta g_friendlyFire "0"
seta g_gravity "800"
seta g_spawnprotect "3"
seta g_teamForceBalance "1"
seta g_log "games.log"
seta g_logSync "0"
seta g_banIPs ""
seta g_filterBan "1"
seta g_allowVote "1"
seta cg_drawGun "1"
seta cg_zoomfov "22.5"
seta cg_fov "90"
seta cg_stereoSeparation "0.4"
seta cg_gibs "1"
seta cg_draw2D "1"
seta cg_drawStatus "1"
seta cg_drawTimer "1"
seta cg_drawFPS "1"
seta cg_drawSnapshot "0"
seta cg_draw3dIcons "1"
seta cg_drawIcons "1"
seta cg_drawAmmoWarning "1"
seta cg_drawAttacker "1"
seta cg_drawRewards "1"
seta cg_crosshairSize "36"
seta cg_crosshairHealth "1"
seta cg_crosshairX "0"
seta cg_crosshairY "0"
seta cg_simpleItems "0"
seta cg_lagometer "1"
seta cg_railTrailTime "400"
seta cg_runpitch "0.002"
seta cg_runroll "0.005"
seta cg_bobpitch "0.002"
seta cg_bobroll "0.002"
seta cg_teamChatTime "3000"
seta cg_teamChatHeight "0"
seta cg_forceModel "0"
seta cg_deferPlayers "1"
seta cg_drawTeamOverlay "0"
seta cg_drawFriend "1"
seta cg_teamChatsOnly "0"
seta cg_noVoiceChats "0"
seta cg_noVoiceText "0"
seta cg_currentSelectedPlayer "0"

As you can see both q3config files have the sentence with the menus.txt location, so I don't see why it won't let me enter the Central Server.
« Last Edit: 2005-09-26, 21:27 by [KruzadeR] » Logged

Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #5 on: 2005-09-26, 21:33 »

A screenshot in-game error. If you want I can post a pic of the console as well.
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #6 on: 2005-09-28, 23:07 »

Ok, next step.  Go to your generations folder.  Open pak9_genv99e.pk3 using Winzip.  Sort by path.  Look for the ui path, and see if menus.txt is even there.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #7 on: 2005-09-29, 19:38 »

Yes it exists :

Code:
// menu defs
//
{
loadMenu { "ui/main.menu" }
  loadMenu { "ui/joinserver.menu" }
  loadMenu { "ui/setup.menu" }
  loadMenu { "ui/skirmish.menu" }
  loadMenu { "ui/createserver.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/controls.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/cdkey.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/system.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/options.menu" }
  loadMenu { "ui/mod.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/connect.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/password.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/quit.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/vid_restart.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/default.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/error.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/serverinfo.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/findplayer.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/quitcredit.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/resetscore.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/createfavorite.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/psetup.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/demo.menu" }
loadMenu { "ui/specialcredit.menu" }
}
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #8 on: 2005-10-02, 22:03 »

Then you've got me completely stumped.  If the file's in there, and your pk3's are right, and your configs are right, I am out of explanations.  Best thing I can recommend is to backup anything in your generations folder you want to keep, uninstall Gen, and do a clean install of .99e and .99f.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
OoPpEe
 
Spectre
**
Posts: 42

« Reply #9 on: 2005-10-03, 08:46 »

He could possibly have a pk3 that is being executed AFTER the generations pk3 which contains the ui menu.
Logged
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #10 on: 2005-10-23, 00:32 »

No extra .pk3 has the file, and the problem still  continues. I know that you guys will probably ask me to reinstall Gen, but if you can find another way, i'd be good.
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8340

WWW
« Reply #11 on: 2005-10-23, 01:03 »

The problem is, why can't if find the file if it's there?  If you have:

1) The correct version of Quake III Arena
2)  The correct version of Generations Arena
3)  Generations is installed in the proper folder
4)  No extra pk3 files in your generations folder
5)  No missing pk3 files in your generations folder
6)  No extra pk3 files in baseq3 with the same name as any in your generations folder
7)  No extra pk3 files in baseq3 that could be overriding the ui_menuFiles statement.
Slipgate - Cool  The correct autoexec.cfg in your generations folder
9)  Your autoexec.cfg and q3config.cfg in your generations and baseq3 folders all have the correct ui/menuFiles statements
10)  No pk3 files that are damaged
11)  No third-party script, hack, bot, launcher, or other program that could cause interference.
12)  Quake III Arena running from a shortcut to launch Generations
13)  The shortcut's path has "+ set fs_game generations"
14)  Your ui_menufiles cvar, when checked from the console after launching Generations, shows the correct file.

Then there is no reason I can think of that would be causing this missing file statement EXCEPT that the ONLY difference between Central and Euro is that Central has sv_pure set to "1".  It's got to be rejecting the pak9_genv99e.pk3 file.  Are you absolutely sure you didn't make any changes to this file, like replacing sound effects, etc?
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: