2017-06-27, 13:12 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Id's Master Server is Down  (Read 20790 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« on: 2012-01-28, 09:11 »

Several people have been reporting a "-1 servers" in the in-game browser.  This isn't a Generations bug.  This is due to Id's master server being offline or otherwise unreachable.  Normal Quake 3 Arena is affected by this as well.  It is still possible to locate servers for Quake 3 Arena by using a third-party program such as Qtracker or Xfire.  This affects regular Quake 3 Arena and all mods.  It is unknown when or whether the Quake 3 master server will come back online at all.  We'll let you know more as we find out about it.

Wirehead's Generations server is also temporarily offline, but this is only for maintenance.  It will be back up shortly and the address will be available through our Servers page on the website.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 403

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #1 on: 2012-01-29, 04:42 »

Wow, if it's permanent, I'll never got to say goodbye to The Master *tear*   Slipgate - Sad.
Although I'm pretty sure id would give some notice.
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #2 on: 2012-01-29, 05:18 »

On closer inspection, it seems their server is physically there, but it's not responding to master server requests:

Code:
Pinging master.quake3arena.com [192.246.40.56] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.246.40.56: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=50
Reply from 192.246.40.56: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=50
Reply from 192.246.40.56: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=50
Reply from 192.246.40.56: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 192.246.40.56:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 50ms, Maximum = 52ms, Average = 51ms

This means it's not a hardware problem, so either Id's taken the master server software offline or the software has failed and nobody has reset it.  If this becomes a permanent situation with Quake 3, then we'll just have to find a creative solution to the master server problem.  One way or another Generations will be playable, and once we tear into the server browser code, Generations games will be able to find each other even if Id's Q3 master server has joined the zombies.  Slipgate - Ninja
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 403

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #3 on: 2012-01-29, 05:57 »

Well it should be enough time to put up the servers again, since the mod is probably at max delay. Like I said, I hope it [the server] ain't permanent. Doomed
(I didn't see you Bruce through the forums, I must've been real long.)
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #4 on: 2012-01-29, 07:21 »

I do not understand what "Bruce through the forums" means.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
fourier
 
Hans Grosse
*******
Posts: 267

« Reply #5 on: 2012-01-29, 20:49 »

I have no idea what any of that meant.
Logged
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 403

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #6 on: 2012-01-29, 23:37 »

Oh, you posted in the forums while I was online, and I had no idea.   Doom - Thumbs Up!
Logged

death_stalker
 

Makron
********
Posts: 301

« Reply #7 on: 2012-02-01, 08:55 »

If I start the game through X-Fire the mod should work fine? I was kind of edgy about doing that. I wasn't sure about if that would work right... X-Fire has always been funny about game mods in the past. I wonder if DooMsday works now  Doom - Huh? heh. Doubt it though.
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #8 on: 2012-02-01, 10:45 »

You can run Generations as normal, but you'll have to type in the server IP manually from the console using the /connect command for now.  You can also just use Xfire or Qtracker to get a server IP for a normal Q3 game or other mod and then just enter the IP manually in Q3.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
Spec1al K
 

Unnamed Player

Posts: 1

I pwn teh cereals

« Reply #9 on: 2012-03-10, 05:20 »

So Q3 and D3 are both affected. I've been doing some digging and found some info kicking around...

Check out http://quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=45699&st=0&sk=t&sd=a.

The rumour is that TTimo ran the Master Server and since he just resigned from id nobody is maintaining the box any longer. Who knows   Doom - Huh?  

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timothee_Besset
http://ttimo.typepad.com/

I've contacted Activision who told me:

"Hello,

We no longer support DOOM 3 as ID the developer of the game was purchased by Bethesda and they have support for DOOM 3 on their support site.

http://support.bethsoft.com/eng/faqs.asp

Thank you,
Activision Customer Support"

Bethesda hasn't bothered to reply back to me yet  Banging Head against Wall
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #10 on: 2012-03-10, 09:48 »

Doom 3 is affected as well?  Ouch.  I was hoping Id would have fixed this by now, but if TTimo was running it then perhaps it's not going to get fixed.

I did run across a third-party master server utility.  I'm going to see if I can adapt it running on Wirehead's site.  If so, that should at least allow Generations to have a master server home, and perhaps we can help out the Quake 3 community at large as well.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
FistMarine
 
Guest
« Reply #11 on: 2012-03-10, 12:03 »

What comes in my mind is if you can try to create your own master server for Quake 3? Right now master server is down and maybe someone can create his own master server if ID Software doesn't respond. Slipgate - Sad
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #12 on: 2012-03-10, 12:05 »

I think I just said that.  Slipgate - Distraught
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
FistMarine
 
Guest
« Reply #13 on: 2012-03-10, 12:36 »

Oh, I think, I didn't read the message above. Sorry if I came here too late.
Logged
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 403

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #14 on: 2012-03-14, 22:23 »

I've contacted Activision who told me:

"Hello,

We no longer support DOOM 3 as ID the developer of the game was purchased by Bethesda and they have support for DOOM 3 on their support site.

http://support.bethsoft.com/eng/faqs.asp

Thank you,
Activision Customer Support"
Just looked for D3 on the list, it appears to not be on the list; maybe it's still activision property.Doomed
Logged

rocketboy3005
 

Lost Soul
*
Posts: 13

« Reply #15 on: 2012-03-26, 07:22 »

That's weird. Well when I tried to ping the master server on Quake 3 Arena, I got nothing. It just times out.

But when I go on the Quake 3 Arena anyway, I got servers. Weird. Does that mean the game also bought on Bethesda? Or did they finally got it to run.

I did try adding other servers by console and got nothing in the past. If you guys can't get any. I'll give you guys the couple of servers I used to try and get the server list back for you.
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8320

WWW
« Reply #16 on: 2012-03-26, 19:37 »

I'm getting servers now too!  Looks like Id fixed the problem.  Doom - Thumbs Up!
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...

Star Citizen Referral Code: STAR-3R2G-JRKV
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: