2017-12-12, 22:31 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Game crashes when i host (-)  (Read 9099 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Rainin
 
Guest
« on: 2005-08-26, 21:03 »

Hello, iv played the mod fine back when I had windows 98 but when I moved to 2000 it messes up.  When ever I host a game it gets to about 90% done, it crashes and goes back to the main menu with a Error window up and it sez Hunk_AllocateTempMemory: Failed on ###### were the #?s seem to very. Do you know whats going on or how I can fix it? ty

Logged
Lopson
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1133

Still Going In Circles

« Reply #1 on: 2005-08-26, 21:23 »

have you tried to pu "+set com_hunkmegs 128" in your icon?
Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #2 on: 2005-08-26, 21:59 »

Gen .99f should default to 128 megs, but setting it higher usually helps.  Which map are you trying to load?
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #3 on: 2005-08-26, 23:24 »

It happens for all the maps that iv tryed so far
i put the set com_hunkmegs 128 in to the Console and this came up when i hosted...

Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #4 on: 2005-08-27, 03:04 »

Try setting it to 192, restart Gen to make sure the changes go into effect, and see if that works.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #5 on: 2005-08-27, 16:21 »

Still no go crashs and comes up with the same thing Slipgate - Sad
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #6 on: 2005-08-27, 18:22 »

Very strange.  Could you let me know the following:

System specs, including amount of RAM, HD space, which OS (and service packs, if any), CPU type, video card manufacturer.
Number of pk3 files within your quake3/baseq3 folder.
Whether you're running Gen from a shortcut or using the MODS menu.
The names of all the pk3 files within your generations folder.

We'll keep at this until we get you up and running!
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #7 on: 2005-08-28, 02:13 »

1546gig ram
40.7 gig of free room in the drive that quake 3 is in
windows 2000
intel p4 3gigs
runin it from the mod menu
Logged
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #8 on: 2005-08-28, 02:16 »

pak9_genv99e.pk3
pak9_genv99f.pk3
zz_99e_CTF_mappack.pk3
zz_99e_ffa_mappack.pk3
zz_99e_ffa_mappack_fix.pk3

Thx for the help Slipgate - Smirk

also it always crashes when it loads "Vengeance".. i think thats what it was.
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #9 on: 2005-08-28, 04:07 »

Hmm... hardware looks good, and so do your pk3's..  Also, what version of Q3 are you running?  Gen .99f has been coded for Quake 3 version 1.32, prior versions have experienced trouble.

Vengeance is the last item to load before snapshot, so it sounds like it's bombing out at the end of the media parse.  Also try this:

Go into your system settings for Gen.  Set for medium quality for the moment.  Also, enable Compressed Textures.  Once you get stable, you can adjust the resolution and other settings higher, but compressed textures always helps so long as your video card supports it.  I've found that if people try to run at TOO high a resolution it crashes the game, so if you've been trying 1600x1200, that could be it.  Let's start low, and go up from there.

It's also best to start Gen through a desktop shortcut as opposed to the mods menu.  A typical shortcut for Gen would be set up like this:

Target:  "C:/Your Quake3 Folder/quake3.exe" +set fs_game generations +seta com_hunkmegs 224
Start in:  "C:/Your Quake3 Folder"

Where com_hunkmegs is whatever you wish it to be, but no more than 2/3 of your total system RAM.  Some systems will cause Q3 to crash out if you set higher than 256 (mine does that).

Try giving all of that a shot and let me know if it helps.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #10 on: 2005-08-28, 21:26 »

"C:/Your Quake3 Folder/quake3.exe" +set fs_game generations +seta com_hunkmegs 224

without the 'a'  in set com_hunkmegs, so don't cut and paste (unless I'm well wrong, which has happened before)
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #11 on: 2005-08-28, 21:51 »

No, you do want the 'a'.  'Set' will not archive the variable.  'Seta' is "set and archive".  It makes sure it gets recorded in the q3config.cfg file.  Doomed
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
shambler
 
Icon of Sin
**********
Posts: 999

« Reply #12 on: 2005-08-28, 22:06 »

Makes sence, but is it in the manual?

I didnae have that 'a' on my shortcut.      

I don't thank its in the manual.

maybe it'll speed up my game.
« Last Edit: 2005-08-28, 22:10 by shambler » Logged
games keeper
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1375

« Reply #13 on: 2005-08-29, 14:24 »

what pk3s do you got in your default q3 folder ?
Logged
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #14 on: 2005-08-30, 00:49 »

nah, still no good   Slipgate - Sad

Heres the pk3's in my baseq3
pak0.pk3
pak1.pk3
pak2.pk3
pak3.pk3
pak4.pk3
pak5.pk3
pak6.pk3
pak7.pk3
pak8.pk3
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #15 on: 2005-08-30, 15:34 »

Nothing out of the ordinary there pk3-wise.  Ok, let's try this.

Make a backup copy of your q3config.cfg file that's located in your baseq3 folder.
Delete the q3config.cfg file that's located in your baseq3 folder.
Delete the q3config.cfg file that's located in your generations folder.

Start Generations using the desktop shortcut.  You'll be starting with a "default" config that should be clean of any cvars that might be causing a problem.  Test a map load.  If it loads ok, you can restore your q3config.cfg to your baseq3 folder.  Make a backup copy of your q3config.cfg that's in your generations folder at this point too.  Then proceed to tweak your setup.

Let me know if this works.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #16 on: 2005-08-31, 17:40 »

no change... is there some way for the game not to load "Vengeance"?
Logged
games keeper
 

Elite
*
Posts: 1375

« Reply #17 on: 2005-08-31, 20:05 »

wait a sec , what do you have running in the background ?
I had this problem a lot with team arena , but I cancelled some processes in the background and that fixed it .

I would advice enditall to clean up some programmes (if it doesnt help , dont wurry , next time you start up the closed programs are back .
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8353

WWW
« Reply #18 on: 2005-09-01, 05:37 »

Vengeance isn't what's crashing it.  It just seems to take a long time at that point because it's one of the last things that loads.  Something has to be causing it to crash, but I'm stumped.  You are running Quake 3 version 1.32, right?  And just to be sure, your system is clean of spyware, viruses, and anything else that might be sapping memory or hurting stability?  I'm grasping at straw here, but other than that the only solution I have left is a clean reinstall of Quake 3 and Gen.  You're not overclocked either I would assume?  I really can't think of anything else that could be causing a hunk alloc failure.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
Rainin
 
Guest
« Reply #19 on: 2005-09-06, 22:05 »

i think its a problem with my harddrive, been having problems in other games and things too.  so ill see if i can fix that and see if it works
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: