2017-10-22, 08:57 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Double Whoops  (Read 10574 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8339

WWW
« on: 2011-08-25, 14:18 »

We had more problems going on than I thought.  The server browser was broken, which explains why no servers at all were showing up.  This has been fixed, so servers are visible again.  Phoenix's Generations Server (that's me) is up in the US, and we're hoping to possibly have a new European server online soon.  If you have a server and you'd like it listed on our servers page, please let us know and we'll add it to the list!
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #1 on: 2011-08-25, 22:32 »

hmm interesting
Logged

J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #2 on: 2011-08-25, 22:39 »

hmm i cant seem to find srver Slipgate - Sad. it's really likely that im using open arena,i think it's time to find a new quake 3 copy Doomed.
(if i go to mplayer it is -1 servers)
« Last Edit: 2011-08-25, 22:46 by J3E125 » Logged

Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8339

WWW
« Reply #3 on: 2011-08-26, 09:15 »

That's very likely.  I don't know what protocol Open Arena uses, and I don't know if it's compatible with normal Q3 servers.  My server is listed here on our server's page.  You can get more detail about the server, such as IP address, etc, by clicking on the link under the Server Name in the Server List box.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #4 on: 2011-08-26, 23:00 »

?cant find ip address. Slipgate - Confused
Logged

FistMarine
 
Guest
« Reply #5 on: 2011-08-27, 08:29 »

I think Generations is only designed for Quake 3 Arena, I don't think it's Open Arena compatibile. Am I right?
Logged
Phoenix
Bird of Fire
 

Team Member
Elite (7.5k+)
*********
Posts: 8339

WWW
« Reply #6 on: 2011-08-27, 09:12 »

As I said, I don't know if Open Arena can talk to normal Q3 servers.  If you can't connect to the server it's probably using a different protocol.
Logged


I fly into the night, on wings of fire burning bright...
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #7 on: 2011-08-27, 16:09 »

I think Generations is only designed for Quake 3 Arena, I don't think it's Open Arena compatibile. Am I right?
no, for the most part.there arent any q3 models so it can not work.luckily i found a patch that switched out q3 models into open arenas.and phoenix i wanted to see the ip adress on the website for any luck Doom - Thumbs Up!
Logged

~Va^^pyrA~
 

Beta Tester
Spider Mastermind
*********
Posts: 461

Do These Fangs Make My Butt Look Big?

WWW
« Reply #8 on: 2011-08-27, 18:40 »

The server IPs are on the website. You have to click the server name to get all of the details though. Phoenix's Server is listed as "75.186.94.107:27967", for example.
Logged
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #9 on: 2011-08-27, 19:22 »

is it possible to enter it manually? like in ut99 Doomed
Logged

fourier
 
Hans Grosse
*******
Posts: 267

« Reply #10 on: 2011-08-27, 20:17 »

If by manually you mean bringing down the console with the tilda key and typing /connect ip:port, then yes, there is.
Logged
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #11 on: 2011-08-27, 20:18 »

yeah,i guess... Doomed
Logged

ReBoOt
Mean ol Swede
 
Team Member
Elite
****
Posts: 1293

WWW
« Reply #12 on: 2011-08-27, 20:55 »

It's in the console were all the fun is! Slipgate - Smile
Logged
J3E125
 

Spider Mastermind
********
Posts: 404

In cunning 480p!

« Reply #13 on: 2011-08-27, 20:56 »

oh i did it but it was stuck on "awaiting connection" so yeah Slipgate - Ninja
Logged

death_stalker
 

Makron
********
Posts: 301

« Reply #14 on: 2012-01-16, 08:47 »

hmm, I know this is an old post and I apologize, but I'm getting the -1 server search as well. The last time I reinstalled Q3 and Gen it worked without a hitch. This is a new issue for me. It's a legit install from the same disc I had all those years ago (dated myself Doom - Exclamation lol) and grabbed the gen E and F versions, plus the skins qenforcer and q2guard. Did I miss something? Gonna check the manual to see if I missed something in the exe arguments but I don't think I did. Any assistance will be appreciated. Been dying to get back in the arena.  Doom - Love
Logged

Kingu
 

Archvile
*****
Posts: 143

« Reply #15 on: 2012-01-16, 21:42 »

Looks like it is not only your problem, My old installation I've been using since last time we played on Euro, is getting same -1 servers, but i can join via connect, to Phoenix's Generations Server.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: